In Uzbekistan, most of the country is characterised by aridity and most of its territory is classified as a drought zone, susceptible to land degradation and desertification. The climate change impacts do not act independently of each other; their interwoven effects, combined with anthropogenic pressures, will affect vulnerable sectors in complex ways. It is forecasted that in the forthcoming decades the country will be seriously affected by increasing climate variability and aggravated climate change impacts. This makes adaptation measures particularly urgent. As part of the localization of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the NAP process will contribute to the formulation of corresponding, climate-responsive targets.
The UNDP and Green Climate Fund Readiness project on “Sector driven National Adaptation Plan (NAP) to advance medium- and long-term adaptation planning in Uzbekistan” will be implemented in partnership with the government of Uzbekistan with extensive stakeholder consultations, studies, and assessments to foster national and subnational ownership to further ensure sustainability of outcomes. The project aims to strengthen institutional and technical capacities for iterative development of a NAP and integration of climate change adaptation into national and subnational planning and budgeting processes in Uzbekistan. This will involve strengthening of existing frameworks and systems, enhancing capacities of key stakeholders, expanding the evidence base to effectively contribute to the adaptation planning process, and establishing a mechanism to sustain the process.
The UND/GCF Readiness project objective is to strengthen institutional and technical capacities for iterative development of a NAP and integration of climate change adaptation into national and subnational planning and budgeting processes in Uzbekistan, and the project is structured into three outcomes:
i)      Outcome 1: Coordination mechanism for multi-sectoral adaptation planning and implementation at different levels is strengthened;
ii)    Outcome 2: Evidence base for adaptation planning is strengthened and adaptation prioritized into national and sectoral planning and budgeting;
iii)   Outcome 3: Adaptation financing and investment strategy for Uzbekistan is developed
Under the direct supervision of the Project Manager, the National Climate Finance Specialist will work closely with the project team, and inter/national consultants and will be fully responsible for coordination of all relevant thematic activities across the three project components through providing sound technical expertise and oversight
Duties and Responsibilities
Take a lead on taking stock of sources of climate finance, finance tracking with focus on climate adaptation in sectoral and regional planning and budgeting, and set up a long-term infrastructure where the future climate-relevant investment priorities are mapped out to attract investments and set up long-term partnerships, including:
• Assess climate change-related priorities and associated financing required to address/implement climate adaptation priorities, and identify potential sources of funding - international, national, private and public - and current barriers to investments;
• Conduct an institutional barrier assessment for climate change at national level, including but not limited to a review of the criteria for accessing Fund for Financing Government Development Programme, national and sectoral policies and laws, and development of a report and its validation through a consultation;
• Strengthen system to appraise individual adaptation options, including cost and benefits for unintended impacts of adaptation measures in Uzbekistan, in collaboration with Ministry of Finance;
• Implement capacity building activities for sub-set of the IAWG to appraise CCA investments that meets on demand and includes in particular members from the Ministry of Finance and Economy as well as 5 priority sector representatives;
• Identify CBA, CEA, MCA (and/or other tools) guide for adaptation projects and programmes; adaptation and adoption through a consultation workshop;
• Develop appraisal/prioritization methodology and tools;
• Develop Guidelines for CCA integration into policies and prioritization in the priority sectors;
• Conduct 6 Trainings on the use and application of prioritization tools (1 per sector and 1 with national stakeholder -Uzhydromet, Finance and Economy) for relevant stakeholders;
• Develop training reports on appraisal/prioritization;
• Develop recommendation for CCA inclusion in Citizen’s budget, and state development plans;
• Prioritize actions for short and long-term investment; and identify gaps or barriers for adequate financing within the climate change vulnerability assessment of all five sectors and three regions selected under NAP;
• Analyze and structure financing to fit the specific needs of climate-relevant investment and undertake capacity building activities to increase understanding by governmental financial institutions;
• Work with local financial institutions to create a context in which smaller, initial investments into adaptation measures by the public sector “crowd in” follow on investment by private/financial sector actors, including bigger national and international financial institutions;
• Support financial institutions in public and private sectors in effective coordination between national stakeholders to facilitate the process of developing and financing climate adaptation investments across the 5 sectors and 3 regions;
• Lead development of a NAP financing and investment strategy through consultative process with public and private sector, vulnerable communities, in collaboration with the GCF Readiness Programme, and provide strategic guidance to National Expert on financial needs assessment;
• Implement capacity needs and action plan produced and included for implementation in a second phase proposal to GCF
Corporate Competencies:
• Demonstrates commitment to UNDP’s mission, vision and values;
• Displays cultural, gender, religion, race, nationality and age sensitivity and adaptability;
• Demonstrating/safeguarding ethics and integrity;
• Demonstrate corporate knowledge and sound judgment;
• Self-development, initiative-taking;
• Acting as a team leader and facilitating teamwork;
• Facilitating and encouraging open communication in the team, communicating effectively;
• Creating synergies through self-control;
• Managing conflict;
• Learning and sharing knowledge and encourage the learning of others;
• Informed and transparent decision making
Functional Competencies:
• Fundamental knowledge of processes, methods and procedures;
• Understanding the main processes and methods of work regarding to the position;
• Possessing basic knowledge of organizational policies and procedures relating to the position and applies them consistently in work tasks;
• Demonstrating good knowledge of information technology and applies it in work assignments;